Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy website Belcrop

Latest Privacy Policy update: 3 July 2018.
Because at BELCROP we want to handle personal data carefully and correctly, in this Privacy Policy we would like to tell you what we do with these data.

 

1 When is this Privacy Policy applicable?

This Privacy Policy applies for the collection and processing of personal data of visitors to the BELCROP website.

 

2 Who is responsible for processing the data?

 

BELCROP NV, located at Lichtenberglaan 2045, B-3800 Sint-Truiden, is the party responsible for the processing of the personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.
A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of companies that BELCROP is a part of and is responsible for monitoring the protection of your personal data. You can contact the data protection officer via privacy@BELCROP.be.

 

3 Which personal data do we process?

This section explains which personal data of yours we process, as well as the purposes and the legal grounds for said processing. In addition, we also state how long we store this data. 

 

3.1 Log files and cookies

When you visit the website, we automatically collect technical data (log files) and place cookies to improve the ease of use of the website. You can read more information about these log files and cookies in our Cookie Policy.

 

3.2 Contact form

When you contact us using the online contact form, we collect your surname, first name, company, address, post code, place of residence, email address, telephone number, and fax number, which were provided by you in your question or in the information you requested. We collect this data because it is necessary to be able to answer your question or provide you with the requested information. 
We will not store this data for any longer than necessary to answer your questions or provide you with the requested information. 

 

4 Do we sell or pass your personal data to third parties?

We will not sell your data to third parties under any circumstances.
For the execution of our services, we may share this data with third parties (e.g. datacentres, printers, mailing agencies, and software administrators).  To protect your privacy, we have made agreements with these parties that guarantee your privacy. We may also share your address data with external parties with a view to data enrichment (e.g. when you have moved but not communicated this fact to us, we can get your new address from these partners).

 

5 How do we protect your personal data?

BELCROP takes the protection of your personal data and your trust in us very seriously. Therefore, we will take all the necessary steps to ensure the protection of your personal data. We will take all the necessary steps to ensure the protection and confidentiality of your personal data, physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level.
To ensure that your data is protected against improper access, wrongful use, loss, or improper modification, among other breaches of privacy, our services utilise various protection techniques and procedures. For instance, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors who have to access this data in order to process it for us. In addition, our personnel are notified of this Privacy Policy and of all the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of your personal data. They are also bound to respect the confidentiality of your data.

 

6 How can you contact us to exercise your rights?

You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of cost at any time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data.
You also have the right in certain cases to request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of processing.
Finally, you will have the right to object to a specific type of processing of your personal data.
You are required to email your request to privacy@BELCROP.be.
Such request must contain the following: full name, address, e-mail address, copy of the front side of your ID card, and a clear description of your request.
If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the Belgische Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, and for Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

7 Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, the amended Policy will be published on the BELCROP website with a statement of the date of revision at the top.

 

 

BelCrop NV
Tiensestraat 300, B-3400 Landen - uitbatingszetel/siége d'exploitation: Brustem Industriepark, Lichtenberglaan 2045, B-3800 Sint-Truiden - KBO/BCE 0821.991.559 - RPR/RPM Leuven - e-mail: info@belcrop.com - tel. ​​011 59 83 60
Copyright (c) 2020 Belcrop